Numark NS7II - Setup, Optimization, and Feature Overview

The Numark NS7II is like no other DJ controller on the market. To take full advantage of this complex DJ system we strongly recommend users to read the Quick Start, and User Guide, front to back. In this article we touch on many key elements including; hardware & software setup,  controller overview & optimization, and exciting new features to the NS7II. We also answer the frequently asked questions that many users want to know.

Contents

  1. System Requirements
  2. Unboxing & Assembly
  3. Software Download & Installation
  4. Hardware Setup & Optimization
  5. NS7II Basic Overview & Operation
  6. Parts and Accessories
  7. Frequently Asked Questions
  8. Videos
  9. Additional Links
  10. Warranty & Service

 

System Requirements

Below are the minimum requirements to run Serato DJ. For best performance and for use in professional situations we recommend you use a higher spec computer, preferably with an Intel processor, AMD processors are not supported. Read more.

Supported Operating Systems
Processor

Note: AMD processors are not supported. Read more.

Screen Resolution 
RAM
USB

 

Unboxing & Assembly

Before you throw away any of the packaging be sure you have all of the included parts and accessories. 

Box Contents
Platter Assembly 

NS7II Platter Assembly

  1. Remove the NS7II from the packaging. Remove the two platter assemblies from package (underneath the NS7II controller). Place the NS7II on a flat, stable surface for operation. Ensure unit has adequate air flow to all ventilation ports (especially if installed in a case).
     
  2. Place the platter onto the NS7II by aligning the pins in the bottom of the platter with the holes in the NS7II's motor.
     
  3. Place the slipmat onto the platter, then place the vinyl over the slipmat.
     
  4. Line up the notch in the spindle with the screw in the vinyl's 45 RPM Adapter. Use the allen wrench (included) to tighten the screw, locking the adapter to the spindle. Do not over tighten as this could strip out the hex head. 

 

Software Download & Installation

NS7II Drivers
  1. Download the NS7II drivers. You can find the latest drivers for your operating system by visiting the Downloads Section on the Numark NS7II Product Page.
  2. Unzip the Driver files and extract them to your desktop. 
  3. Run the Driver installation file.
  4. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the driver installation. 

    Note: Plug in and power on the NS7II only when prompted. 
Serato DJ Software
  1. Download the Serato DJ Software: http://serato.com/dj/downloads. Please be sure to check Serato combatility with your operating system and find the best compatible version for your system. 
  2. Unzip the Serato Software package and extract them to your desktop.
  3. Run the Serato DJ Setup file. 
  4. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the software installation.

    Note: Serato DJ 1.3 or higher is required for NS7II compatibility.

 

Hardware Setup & Optimization

Before playing out live it is always a good idea to close all programs, and applications aside from your DJ software. This also includes turning off WIFI, Bluetooth, and any other processes that may be running in the background.  When connecting the NS7II to your PA or stereo system it is recommended to follow the basic steps below. This will eliminate clicks, pops, and the possibility of blowing your speakers. 

  1. Make Sure all Devices are Off, and All Faders, and Gain Knobs are Set to Zero. 
  2. Connect Input Sources (Microphones, Turntables, iPods, CD Players, etc. to the NS7II.
  3. Plug in XLR or RCA Cable Connections to the NS7II and the Other end to your Speakers, or Club Mixer. 
  4. Plug in the Power Cable to the NS7II.
  5. Power On the NS7II. 
  6. Plug in the USB Cable to your Computer. 
  7. Open the Serato DJ Software. 
  8. Power on your Speakers. 
  9. Load, a Track and, Start Mixing!

Click here for help optimizing your computer for DJ performance.  

 

NS7II Feature Overview

 

Download Full Resolution Image Here 

(Right-Click Save Link As...)

 

Capacitive Touch Modes

The knobs in the image below along with the FX knobs are touch sensitive or capacitive touch knobs. This means that just by touching them you can turn on effects, kill EQ frequencies, as well as perform multiple tasks with a single touch. The touch modes are explained further in detail below. 

Touch & Touch Lock:
NS7II Touch Mode
  • Off: When this button is off, FX, EQ, and Filter Knobs function as a classic mixer with only the knob affecting the parameter.
     
  • Touch Mode: Press this button once to activate Touch Mode (the button will light solid red). This mode lets you access the touch-capacitive functions of NS7II's FX knobs. When you touch a FX knob the effect will automatically turn on, and when your hand is removed from the the knob the effect is automatically turned off.
     
  • Touch Lock Mode: Press and hold Shift and then press Touch button to activate Touch Lock Mode (the button will flash red). This mode will access the touch-capacitive functions of the EQ Knobs. This will act as an EQ kill for the Low, Mid, High when the top of the knob is touched. These functions are momentary, not "latching."
Filter Roll & Filter FX: 
NS7II Filter Mode
  • Off: When this button is off, the Channel Filter knob will apply and adjust a low-pass filter to the corresponding channel when turned counter-clockwise or a high-pass filter when turned clockwise.
     
  • Roll Mode: Press this button once to activate Filter-Loop Roll Mode (the button will light solid red). The Channel Filter knob will apply and adjust a low-pass filter to the corresponding channel when turned counter-clockwise or a high-pass filter when turned clockwise. In addition, it will apply a Loop Roll to the filter and will decrease in length as the knob moves further away from the center position. Press this button once to deactivate Filter-Loop Mode.
     
  • FX Mode: Press and hold Shift and then press this button to activate Filter-FX Mode (the button will flash red). The Channel Filter knob will apply and adjust a lowpass filter to the corresponding channel when turned counter-clockwise or a high-pass filter when turned clockwise. In addition, it will adjust Parameter 1 of FX1 applied to that channel as the knob moves further away from the center position. Press this button once to deactivate Filter-FX Mode.

 

MPC Pads & Modes 

The pads have different functions on each Deck depending on the current Pad Mode. These pads are the same pads used with Akai Professional MPCs, so they are velocity-sensitive (in certain modes only), durable, and easy to play. In this section, when referring to specific pads, it will refer to the numbers as shown in the diagram below the mode. Use the Parameter buttons to increase or decrease values for various functions in each Pad Mode. 

Cues Auto/Roll Loop Sampler Slicer
NS7II Pad Numbers NS7II Parameter Buttons copy
Cues

Hot Cue Mode (Red): Each pad assigns a Hot Cue Point or returns the track to that Hot Cue Point. (Pads 1-5 are essentially duplicates of Hot Cue Buttons 1-5). When a Hot Cue Button is unlit, you can assign a Hot Cue Point by pressing it at the desired point in your track. Once it is assigned, the Hot Cue Button will light. Press and hold Shift and then press a pad to delete its assigned Hot Cue Point.

NS7II Pads Cue1 Color

Hot Cue Auto-Loop Mode (Orange): Each pad assigns a Hot Cue Point or returns the track to that Hot Cue Point, but in both cases, it also creates an Auto-Loop at that point. The Auto-Loops length is set in the software, which can decreased or increased with the Parameter < or Parameter > button.

NS7II Pads Cue2 Color

Auto/Roll

Auto-Loop Mode (Dark Blue): Each pad triggers or releases an Auto-Loop of a different length. Press and hold Shift and then press the Parameter < or Parameter > button to shift the Auto-Loop backward or forward.

Shift + Parameter < and Parameter > to move the loop back and forward on the timeline.

NS7II Pads Auto Roll2 Color

Loop Roll Mode (Greenish Blue): Each pad triggers a momentary Loop Roll. Press the Parameter < or Parameter > button to change the Loop Roll's time division.

Shift + Parameter < and Parameter > to move the loop back and forward on the timeline.

NS7II Pads Auto Roll1 Color

Loop

Loop: This Pad Mode button switches the pads between two banks in Manual Loop Mode. When the button is unlit, the first press will always select the first bank. Manual Loop Mode: Pads 1-4 (the top row) return the track to one of your saved Manual Loops. You set and assign a Manual Loop using Pads 5-8 (the bottom row). The pad layouts for the two banks are identical.

Manual Loop: Press any one of Pads 1-4 (the top row) that does not have a Manual Loop assigned to it. Press Pad 5 to set the Loop In Point, and then press Pad 6 to set the Loop Out Point and trigger the loop.

Trigger an assigned Manual Loop: Press any one of Pads 1-4 (the top row) that has a Manual Loop assigned to it. You can use Pad 7 to activate or deactivate the loop. Press Pad 8 to return the track to the last triggered Manual Loop and activate it ("reloop").

Delete a Manual Loop: Press and hold Shift and then press the corresponding pad (of Pads 1-4). Press the Parameter < or Parameter > button to halve or double the Manual Loop's length. Press and hold Shift and then press the Parameter < or Parameter > button to shift the Manual Loop backward or forward.

NS7II Pads Loop Color

Sampler

Sample Player Mode (Pink): Pads 1-6 each trigger a sample, which you can assign in the software (the volume level is also set in the software). Unlit pads have no sample assigned to them. Violet pads have a sample assigned but are not triggered. Magenta pads have a sample assigned and are currently playing.

NS7II Pads Sampler Color1

Sample Velocity Trigger Mode (Purple): The pads behave identically to the pads in Sample Player Mode, except they are velocity-sensitive, so triggered samples will play back at a volume level proportional to how heavily you pressed the pads. This mode can give your performance more of a "human feel."

NS7II Pads Sampler Color2

Slicer

Slicer Mode (Red): The eight pads represent eight sequential "Slice" Domains. While holding Shift press the Parameter < or Parameter > button to decrease or increase the Slice Domain size.  The Slices are represented by the light moving through the pads as it progresses through each eight-Slice phrase. Press a pad to play that Slice—hold it down if you want to keep looping it.  Press the Parameter < or Parameter > button to decrease or increase the Slice’s repeat time division.  When you release the pad, the track will resume normal playback from where it would have been if you had never pressed it (i.e., as if the track had been playing forward the whole time.)

NS7II Pads Slicer Color

Slicer Loop Mode (Blue): The pads behave identically to the pads in Slicer Mode, except the eight-Slice phrase will loop rather than moving forward continuously through the track.

NS7II Pads Slicer2 copy

Press the Parameter < or Parameter > button to decrease or increase the Slice quantization. Press and hold Shift and then press the Parameter < or Parameter > button to decrease or increase the Slice Domain size.

NS7II Parameter Buttons copy

Important: Your track must have a set Beat Grid for Slicer Mode or Slicer Loop Mode to work.

 

Shift & Secondary Functions

Press and hold the Shift button to access secondary functions on the NS7II. Secondary functions are marked in red on the NS7II. 

NS7II Shift Button2 +      
  Adjust = Set Beat Grid
  Slip = Clears Beat Grid
  Slip Mode = Turns Platter Motor Off
  Range = Sets Deck to Master
  Parameter 1 = Adjusts Parameter 2
  Pad (Cues) = Deletes Cue
  FX 1,2,3 = Cycles the Available Effects
  Beat = Changes FX Mode (Single, Group)
  Touch = Engages Touch Lock
  Filter Roll = Filter FX (Filter Roll Must be Off)
  Hot Cue = Deletes Hot Cue
  Sync = Turns Sync Off
  Play, Pause = Play Stutter
  Panel = Changes Deck Views
  Back = Sorts Library by Track #
  FWD = Sorts Library by Album
  Crates = Sorts Library by Song
  Prepare = Sorts Library by Artist
  Files = Sorts Library by BPM
  Platter Forward and Backward = Smart Beat Skip
  Pad (Sampler) =

Sample/Loop Stop

  *Channel Fader = Up Fader Start

*Requires Serato DJ 1.5.2 or higher. 

 

Parts and Accessories

Below is a list of parts that are user replaceable. This means you can change or replace these parts yourself at home without sending your unit in for service. Changing the parts below will also not affect your manufactures warranty. Click here to connect with the Numark Parts department. 

 

Part Description Part No.
CP-PRO Crossfader TWPC13C02101
Platter  MT110446905
Vinyl Kit (1: Vinyl, 1: 45 Adapter, & Screws) TWMT1104416501
Knob, FX TWPT11106504
Knob, Mixer EQ TWPT11106502
Knob, Filter TWPT11106498
Knob, Pitch Fader PT1110612401
Knob, Start/Stop Time & Front Panel PT0710621101
Knob, Scroll Tracks PT0710620801
Knob, Crossfader & Channel Faders PT11106163
IEC Power Cable PW63200UC01
Rubber Foot RU1330701
USB 2.0 Cable AL4-71-0016
Allen Wrench MT1104485

 

 

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a trade in program that will allow me to trade in my existing NS7 and receive a discount on the NS7II?

The NS7II is a completely new product, and not an upgrade package for existing NS7's. Many music retailers offer trade-in programs where you can use your trade-in value and apply it to a new product.

Does my bundled Serato DJ software only work with the NS7II or can I use it with any other Numark controllers?

Serato DJ works with a wide variety of Numark controllers. For a full list of compatible Serato DJ controllers please visit: http://serato.com/dj/hardware

What DJ software is included with the NS7II?

Serato DJ software is included for free with your NS7II purchase. To download Serato DJ please visit: http://serato.com/dj/downloads

What DJ software supports the NS7II?

The NS7II is a plug & play Serato DJ controller. The NS7II may work with other DJ programs as it is MIDI compatible, but is currently only supported by Serato DJ.

Can the motorized platters on the NS7II be disabled?

Yes. The NS7II's motorized platters can be turned off by pressing the Shift + Slip Mode.

How many effects are included with the Serato version shipping with the NS7II?

The version of Serato DJ that ships with the NS7II includes 12 iZotope effects. Two banks per channel, 3 effects per bank, 6 effects simultaneously on any channel. You can also purchase additional effect packs within the software. For more info, and full features of Serato DJ please visit: http://serato.com/dj/features

Is the crossfader user replaceable?

Yes. The CP-Pro long life crossfader is user replaceable.

Where can I purchase a new crossfader?

You can purchase the CP-Pro crossfader from many online retailers. You can also order this part directly through Numark.

Are the platters on the NS7II belt driven or direct drive?

The platters on the NS7II are direct drive. Direct drive is the industry standard for professional grade turntables.

Are the drum pads velocity sensitive?

Yes. The 16 MPC pads are velocity sensitive. To trigger your samples in velocity sensitive mode press the sample button twice. The Sample LED color will change to purple. 

Does the NS7II interface with an iPad or iPhone?

The NS7II has external inputs on the rear that will allow you to connect any audio device such as a phone, tablet, or drum machine etc.

Will the Vinyl records from the original NS7 fit the NS7II?

Yes. The original NS7 Vinyl and spindle accessory will fit the NS7II. In order to use original NS7 vinyls you will need to use the original spindle and holder.

What flight/travel case can I use to transport my NS7II?

The NS7II can use any case that fits the originally NS7, as well as new cases built specifically for the NS7II. There are many vendors that offer flight cases. 

Does the NS7II included an attached laptop stand like the original NS7 did?

Yes!  The NS7II laptop stand will be available in late 2013 (sold separately).

When DJing with Serato DJ I can hear clicks and pops in my music. What can I do to fix this?

Some Serato DJ users on both Mac and Windows computers have experienced clicks and pops during audio playback. We have found that removing the device from MIDI Studio Window (Mac), and lowering the Maximum Screen Updates Per Second (Windows & Mac) in Serato DJ improves this, and in some cases completely resolves the issue. See the steps below.

Removing a Device from MIDI Studio (Mac Only)

  1. Open a new finder window and navigate to Applications > Utilities.
     
  2. Double click Audio MIDI Setup.
     
  3. Select Window from the top menu and ensure that MIDI Studio is checked.


     
  4. With the Numark controller disconnected click the Numark USB Audio Device.
     
  5. Click Remove Device from the top of the MIDI Studio window.

  6. Reconnect you Numark Controller.

Lowering the Maximum Screen Updates Per Second (Both Windows & Mac)

  1. Open Serato DJ.
     
  2. Click Setup from the top menu.
     
  3. Click Library + Display.
     
  4. Adjust the Display slider to 20 or 30. If you still experience clicks and pops after setting to 20 UPS try lowering the slider.


     
  5. Close the Setup.

 

Videos

 

Additional Links

Warranty & Service

Whether you are a customer or dealer, if you already own an Numark product, or if you just have pre-sales questions, the Numark technical support team is available to help!

Visit the link below to connect with any of the following support options: online community support, phone support, email support.